About SistaSocialite

My photo
You can call me a shy-socialite. I'm a cool person that loves to have fun... caring, humble, humorous, etc... Fashion + setting trends is my thing... my niche... my passion... I'm a socialite:: What did u expect?

Song/ Clip of the Week



BIG FOOT!!!!

Tuesday, September 4, 2007

I AM NOT MY HAIR...

**OK I wanna clear something up... on my last blog, I was venting and stuff and I did some typos (LOL). When I was talking about the DC Metro (#3 of my Meme), I meant to so there are SOOO many empty seats available, but people want to sit next to me hahaha... i just changed it so yea...ok... now that that's over...**

These are the "evolution of my hair (hehe)". I have a point to why im doing this after the pics::

::Back in 2005 right before I was off to DC for college (I Look SOOO young!). My hair was like past my shoulders then::



Tismirk




::This is by my mom. She does hair and likes to take a pic of her "creations"... this is when she cut it sometime last November...



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


::Here's another pic::


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket



::My new hair is my current pic... cut it back in July, not because I wanted to... because I HAD to :(::


Ok my story...



Last night when I was in the car with my BFF, E, coming back from Atlanta, we got on this discussion about hair. About a week ago I put braids in my hair, and yesterday, I took them out (LOL). E was like "Why did u put braids in your hair in the first place?" And I was like, "Because I can't do nothing with this short hair and it's annoying... I dont feel attractive anymore (yea boo hoo hoo lol)" And he was like, "WHAT??? My cousin told me, and I told u this before, 'I never realized how beautiful she was until she cut her hair off. Not too many people can pull off a hair style and it compliments her a lot." Yea... I blushed a little lol
Then he told me, when he cut all of his hair off (he had LONG braids), he felt unattractive because girls didn't go up to him anymore like that when he had braids. I looked at him like "ARE U CRAZY???" (That boy is FINE... I mean... da**), so I told him this, "When you had them braids in your hair, you attracted more 'out there' girls that were more aggressive (because he told me a lot of random females would go up to him and touch his hair). Now you attract more women who wouldn't normally go up to no guy and try to get his number because they feel like they are more content then that." And he agreed, because now he's attracting more of the older women crowd and younger girls use to be the ones coming up to him.

Same thing with me. Yea, I cut all my hair off, and yea, that's stop more guys from coming up to me boldly and talking to me. It's crazy, but I've realized how superficial this world really is. What's so called "attractive" among African-American women is permed straight long hair... not short hair. It's makes me sick, but I know that any man that does come up to me more then likely isn't superficial and realizes the beauty of a black women, hair or no hair. Then I referred to him about what a Good Black Man is...In that poem, I came across one particular part... "Good Black Men are indeed all around us. We pass them on the streets, in the malls, and at work. Most we can't see because we don't know what a good man really looks like. He usually
isn't flashy enough or rich enough to turn our heads. He might not wear a suit or push a Lexus. He might not have a body like Tyson with a Denzel face. But, as you mature, you realize it's better to find someone who's got your back rather than someone who turns your head."




And that's the same for a Good Black Female...



I've come to embrace my hair cause clearly, that's not what I'm all about (my hair). There needs to be more Good Black Men in this world, cause I know plenty of Good Black Females that are looking...



This is very interesting... SNAP TO THIS...

3 comments:

philosopher said...

i'm gonna cut my hair soon.. i cannot wait! i think it may actually make me feel better about myself.. having long hair makes me feel dirty.. I dunno why lol.

natural muze said...

this is a very good post. and i have to agree when you say that the accepted standard of beautiful hair is long straight/permed hair. well honey, you are beautiful no matter what length your hair is....do you see yourself??? geesh. if i had a mouth like that i'd be soooo flyy! lol.

since i've went natural i've noticed the same thing. men that approach me now are really 'deep' and about something...most of the time. but even still, when i just wash it and wear it curly, those same men that like long straight hair come up and tell me i've got 'good' hair. it irks me sooo much! whew.

that's interesting about your guy friend...but it would seem that way though. most younger girls like the long braids...and most older women don't.

hope all is well lady! and i LOVE your profile pic...hotness!

SistaSocialite said...

AWW THANKS MUZE!! I'm trying to work this short hair but it's soo complicated! LOL.