About SistaSocialite

My photo
You can call me a shy-socialite. I'm a cool person that loves to have fun... caring, humble, humorous, etc... Fashion + setting trends is my thing... my niche... my passion... I'm a socialite:: What did u expect?

Song/ Clip of the Week


Tuesday, August 28, 2007

A Little Venting... And MeMe Time

Ok, so I got this from Organized Noise and I just felt the need to vent out a little cause stuff just be bothering me sometimes so here we go:

1) I tell you time and time my particular pet peeve... why must you continue to annoy the hell outta me by doing it??

2) I love you...

3) Why do people on the D.C. Metro do this: Ok... there are so many empty seats on the train, but they feel the need to sit next to you. I could see if they wanted to have small talk... but u sit and dont say s***... WTF??

4) Also on the metro... ppl... i dont want to here Britney Spears as I'm riding my weekday 1 hour trip from home to work... TURN UR iPOD DOWNNNN!!

5) Freaking chirpin phones annoy me... especially when it's quiet in a room and u feel the need to chirp your friend and tell them about when u went to get a pedicure and you think the chinese lady was talking about your feet cause of you newly grown corn and fungus.... EW

6) Sometimes I wanna write a book about my life... it's just too much

7) I feel like a child, but I have a "crush" on you...

8) Boy do I regret talking to you!

9) I can't wait till I get this party planning gig so I can **raspberry*** (LOL) ya'll for not believing in my dreams.

10) No... I do not like old men... stop trying to talk to me!

11) Am I THAT intimidating looking??

12) I can't take it back... but I can fix it...

13) Why must you mess with a guy who is playing u... and u know it??

14) I lied, U SUCK!

15) Just give me one day... one day is all I need


17) I need money... a better job... and a better foundation...

18)... I dont understand... it's more cold in this office then 10 years ago when I had a habit of eating ice cream during 48 degree weather... get it together!

19) I like the way u brush your hair, i like the stylish clothes you wear, it's just the little things you do, that shows how much you really care... (YEA... that song... GET OUTTA MY HAIR!)

20) It's none of your business... if i want to shop there, I'll shop there!

21) I hate ignant (yes ignant) ppl... period. point. blank

Thanks to Muze

Accent – People say that I have a country accent... I dont see it, then my Midwestern double rrr (herre= here) comes out sometimes... im just confused!!

I Don't Drink - as much water as I should... i LOVE cranberry grape juice... but water.. pst, i'm workign on it though

Chore I Hate – I don't really have a problem with chores... crank up some music, sing all the songs that come on, do a little dancing... and it goes by just like that...

Pets –hmm... none now, but I hope to have a terrier in the near future.

Essential Electronics – my sidekick 3 (because I'm a textaholic), my camera (because i'm a photoholic and you never know what's gonna happen... i may see Reggie Bush or Boris K... U never know!), and my laptop... i use to take it everywhere at school, but I toned it down... i have my phone for the internet haha

Perfume/Cologne - My signature scent is Escada Island Kiss but I havent worn it in a minute. Right now i'm hooked on DKNY Be Delicious Green Apple... yumm. For men... Jean Paul is a good one, and Lucky You for Men... oh and Burberry Brit

Gold or silver - I like both... it depends on what you're wearing

Insomnia – Sometimes... i sleep at weird hours and it messes me up from time to time

Job Title – At this point... im like a secretary, although that's not what I applied for... my job is drama uughh. So i guess a secretary at the National Institute of Health

Most Admired Trait – Physical trait- Lips, Feet, Thighs, I've been told my many that my skin is the softest they've ever touched, ooh my my Eyes. Personality- My confidence and ability to adapt to even the most unbearable personalities... i get along with many people.

Kids – None yet

Religion – Nondenominational

Siblings – On my mother's side...i have 1 younger sister. On my dad's... no clue... that's another post for another time

Time I wake up – Well i usually wake up at 5:30 every morning over the summer, but now it varies from 6:00am-8:00am since im working and going to school.

Unusual talent/skill – lol i dont think any of my talents/skills are unusual

Vegetable I refuse to eat – hmm... asparagus, that's about it... i like most vegies

Worst habit – I think a lot of people bit the inside of their cheeks, so i'm not the only one... it's not that bad, just when im really stressed, but i dont do it to the point where it hurts... that has to be my worst habit

X-rays – a few

My favorite meal – These ox tails from this jamacian place down on georgia ave near Howard University

Now to tag people? - Im gonna tag everyone who reads this... u dont have to be a member of blogger to do it. Just state your name and let me know if u did it :)

Monday, August 27, 2007

Polow Da Don.... WTF IS UPPP????

Ok... I HAD this big crush on Polow Da Don (SEXII!!) UNTIL I just read this interview:


Im not gonna make u read ALLL of it... but one part pissed me off:

AllHipHop.com: Now, you call yourself the "King of All White Girls." Elaborate on that for me.

Polow Da Don: Just the “King of the White Girls.” I ain't self proclaimed but I run with it. [Laughs] There was a stage in my life where I went crazy with dating white women. I have nothing against black women, but they’re raised differently. White women are raised to respect and serve their men. Black women are taught to question [their men]. Black women look at submission as being weak. White women look at submission as being a woman. And anyone who has a problem with this statement is ignorant. Just look at the divine order; it goes man, woman, child.


Polow Da Don: I think it’s dumb. I mean, I’m from where I’m from. My parents strived for me to be better. My brother was super duper street all his life and I had the ability to look at that situation and see what I want for myself and what I don’t want for myself. Like, it’s cool to be hood now. That’s how you know you’ve been bamboozled. N****s livin’ at home when they’re 30. Our parents did not live with their parents when they were 30. That s**t is unheard of. Now you got 25 year-olds still at home, suckin’ on they momma’s titty. That’s why we got a bunch of b**** a** n****s who have no self-respect. I think it's simple, either white people [are] geniuses or Black people [are] idiots. And don’t get mad at me, just prove me wrong. I’m just the bearer of bad news. I'm not the problem. We are the problem, as whole.

Like, you can take the most hood n***a you know and I’ll beat his ass. Then I’ll sit him down and school him. But I think that’s an Atlanta thing, that environment. We are all street, but all intelligent. Look at Goodie Mob, Outkast.


Thursday, August 23, 2007

**Yea... Im late... SO WHAT???? (LOL)**

So it's been what... 2 weeks since I last updated this thing??? PST... it's my job!! lol.

Lately my supervisor has been over my shoulder and it's hard simply updating my BLOG... gosh... i can see facebook and myspace but blogger... AREUFREAKINSERIOUS?? So at one point, I think it was Monday, EVERYTHING... blogger, facebook, and myspace was BLOCKED. So Im thinking "Maybe my supervisor did this to me", but as soon as I got on someone else's comp, it wasnt just me... i was relieved that I didnt have a put a can of whoop a** on somebody!! (HAHA... just kidding... i dont promote violence, it's all about world peace ppl!)

So yea... Im sitting here BORED as usual. School is about to start this monday, but at this point Im confused at what Im about to do. I just transferred to Montgomery College because frankly, American University, D.C. is toooooo expensive (try $50,000 and school year) and it's not even worth it! Don't nobody know what American is... DO U??? I didnt think so. So I decided to go to Montgomery because it has interior design and I'm interested in all that (on top of party planning and wedding planning). This is basically up my ally.

At AU I majored in Public Communications for the fact of party planning and all that promoting but I SOON realized... you dont need a degree to do what Im trying to do, so Im wasting my money! I dunno what's gonna happen cause I was kind of late registering for Montgomery and I still havent gotten my classes (HAHA). My only problem is I hope that American lets me withdraw this late... i dont know if I should go to class or what come Monday... I'll talk to my advisor today about that.

Oh yea...

ooh... here are some photos... I GOT A NEW TAT! (TAT TAT TATTEED UP...i couldnt help myself) ooh and i cut my hair... check that out

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Thursday, August 2, 2007

I dont like Cham but.....

this video is so true

A Good Black Man...

"Good Black Men are indeed all around us. We pass them on the streets, in the malls, and at work. Most we can't see because we don't know what a good man really looks like. He usually
isn't flashy enough or rich enough to turn our heads. He might not wear a suit or push a Lexus. He might not have a body like Tyson with a Denzel face. But, as you mature, you realize it's better to find someone who's got your back rather than someone who turns your head.
A good man doesn't agree wholeheartedly with everything you say. He doesn't just tell you what you want to hear and do the opposite. He doesn't declare how sensitive, sweet, caring, sincere, etc. he is (he won't have to because it shows). He has his own opinions and yours may clash, but he doesn't have to degrade you to prove he's right. He even admits at times to being wrong, especially if you are willing to do the same. A good man is not going to meet every item on your checklist. He is human with frailties and faults mixed in with all of his wonderful, strong attributes. He needs your love and respect. He needs to feel that you don't live to catch him doing something wrong so you can declare, "Aha! I knew you were a dog!"
A good man isn't insecure about his woman having great achievements. In fact, he is her number one supporter and becomes disappointed with her when she begins to lose herself, especially for the sake of not hurting his feelings, or only wanting to make him happy. His happiness comes with seeing her excel in her dreams and accomplishing her goals. For as she excels and is exalted, a good woman will bring her good man right along with her. A good man doesn't necessarily give you a huge birthday or Valentine's gift. He shows his love in the ways that are comfortable to him. Don't judge him by TV standards. No one is really living a fairy tale. You'll miss out on your own fairy tale by buying into the myth that our men are no good. It's just not true. A good black man is a man of his word. He says what he means and means what he says. His word is his bond. He never leaves you
wondering if he is going to call or show up - he is dependable. A good black man has a love and a heart for God. As his relationship and love with and for God grows so will his relationship and love with and for you grow... Our beautiful black men we salute you, appreciate you and
thank you for who you are and all you've done."

Wednesday, August 1, 2007


"God protect me from my friends
I can handle my enemies"

Im sitting here thinking about life... what I want in life, who I want to be with for the rest of my life, what I want to do as a career, am I really going to be as successful as I want or am I setting myself up to be disappointed.

I'm 20 and I'm scared

Scared that life wont take me where I want to go.

Scared that I wont be able to overcome some of the things that happened in my past as well as things that are going to come my way in the future.

God grant me the serenity to accept the things i cannot change; the courage to change the things i can; and the wisdom to know the difference

I ♥ this life and alll the people in it that have lifted me up when I was down, encouraged me to stay strong and move on...